Home / Industry / MCMC/SKMM / Know your rights on personal data

Know your rights on personal data

The next time someone calls you and tries to sell you a product, offer free medical test or a cheaper loan facility, just ask one pertinent question: Where did he or she get your personal details?

Prod if you need that information. The source is key and if it is without your consent then that is intrusion of personal privacy. It is a punishable act and you have the right to take the matter up with the commissioner, who is obliged to investigate the matter.

The setback for now is that the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) would only be enforced next year and no commissioner has been appointed.

However, when it comes into force, we have an avenue to take the caller and the person who sold or gave out our personal data, to task.

The Ministry of Information, Communication and Culture plans to set up a new department for personal data protection and that should be effective next year.

[Continue reading]- TheSar

About Kugan

Kugan is the founder of MalaysianWireless. He has been observing the mobile industry since 2003. Connect with him on Twitter: @scamboy
x

Check Also

MCMC-office-building

MCMC: 43.38 million Broadband Subscription in Malaysia, 82.2% 4G LTE Coverage

MCMC: Total broadband subscription at 43.38 million, including 2.95 million fixed and 40.43 million mobile broadband, in 2019.

Is Xiaomi Collecting Private Data on Smartphones & Apps?

Forbes raised concerns that, Xiaomi, a Chinese smartphone maker is collecting private data from its user's smartphone phone. Xiaomi denied the claims.

MCMC-office-building

MCMC observed High Internet Usage in Malaysia during MCO Period

MCMC observed high demand for Internet bandwidth in the past few weeks as Malaysians Stay at Home following implementation of Movement Control Order.